Schedule

September 7-10, 2016
University of Arizona
Tucson, Arizona USA

Sponsored by: The University of Arizona’s Institute for LGBT Studies & Transgender Studies Initiative

Co-sponsored by the following UA Departments, Colleges, and Institutes:   Africana Studies, Anthropology, Arizona Center for Turkish Studies, Center for Middle Eastern Studies, Communications, Confluencecenter for Creative Inquiry, Disability Resources Center, East Asian Studies, English, French and Italian, Gender and Women’s Studies, Geography and Development, German Studies, Graduate College, Honors College, Human Resources, Poetry Center, Religious Studies & Classics, Russian & Slavic Studies, Southwest Institute for Research on Women

Co-sponsored by the following Institutions: Yale University Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Program; Muhlenberg College; University of Michigan Press; University of Regina

Wednesday, September 7

5:30pm – 7:00pm 
Location: North Ballroom        
Registration/Opening Night Reception

7:00pm – 9:00 pm
Location: North Ballroom
Brief Welcome/Opening Event
Keynote: Sandy Stone

Thursday, September 8

8:00am – 9:00am
Location: North Ballroom
On-site Registration
UA Student Union

9:00am – 9:45am
Location: North Ballroom
Opening Session

9:45am – 10:00am
Break

Breakout Session 1 - 10:00am – 11:15am

A
North Ballroom
Student Union

Thinking with the Surgical

Trysten Cotten, “FTM Genital Surgery: Myths, Motivations, and Transformative Outcomes"

Katherine Rachlin, "Medical Transition without Social Transition: Flexible Treatment with Transgender, Transsexual and Gender Nonconforming Individuals"

Chris Straayer, “Transplants for Transsexuals: Ambitions, Concerns, Ideology”

B
Catalina Room
Student Union

Bodily Complexity

Breanne Fahs, “Queering Menstruation”

J.R. Latham, “Fuctics: The Ontological Politics of Trans Sexualities”

Sonny Nordmarken, “The Labor of the Unlivable: Being Complexly Gendered and the Emotional Work of Social Interaction”

C
Rincon Room
Student Union

Radical Potentials

Luca Tainio, “Gender Anarchy as Part of Queer-Anarchist Political Movements”

Stephanie Murphy, “Reckoning with Fascist Futures: Transnormativity, Biopolitics, and Trans* Studies”

 

D
San Pedro Room
Student Union

Where are we at? Where are We going? Surveying the Trans* Landscape in Higher Education and Student Affairs

Nicolazzo, “Imagining a Trans* Epistemology”

TJ Jourian, “Trans*forming Constructs”

Dafina-Lazarus Stewart, “Unexpected Bodies: Illogics of Re/Presentation and Il/Legibility for Non-Binary Trans* Identities”

Chase Catalano, “Resisting Coherence: Trans Mens' Experiences and the Use of Grounded Theory Methods”

 

E
Copper Room
Student Union

Filmic Portrayals and Transgressions

John Kelly, “Monstrous Violators: Revenge Fantasy as Transfeminine Subject Formation”

Ryan Powell, “Transient Spaciality and the Cocketts”

Zoe Crabtree, “Buck Angel’s Activist Project: Reclaiming ‘Vagina’ and ‘Pussy’ in Sexing the Transman”

 

 

F
Tubac Room 
Student Union

Trans-Produced, Then and Now: The Practices and Politics of Media/Historiography

Laura Horak, “Investigating the History of Trans-Made Film”

Cael Keegan, “Bound at 20”

Eliza Steinbock, “Follow the Protagonist, Always”

C. Riley Snorton, “Jorgensen’s Shadows”

 

G
Presidio Room
Student Union

Transfigurations in European Literature

Cassidy Browning, “Sharon Bridgeforth’s Novels”

Mat Fournier, “Trans*Europe: A Literary Archive”

Nowell Marshall, “Beyond Gothic Queer”

 

H
Santa Cruz Room
Student Union

Legalities

Persson Baumgartinger, “State Regulation, the Sex/Gender Dispostif”

Kyla Bender-Baird, “Mechanisms of Medicalizing Trans People in Court”

Benjamin Mintzer, “Adjudicating Aesthetics: Auer Ambiguity, Agency and Queer Separatist Deference and Civics in ‘Trans*-Enough’ Politics”

 

I
Agave Room
Student Union

Political and Politicalized Identities

Chris Chapman, “Transpoint Theory: Strategic Essentialism and Reflexivity from Outside the Gender Binary”

Thomas J. Billard, “Ambivalent Identities in Transgender Political Advocacy”

Ash Stephens, “#BlackTransLivesMatter”

 

J
Sabino Room
Student Union

Global Reports

Despina Michaelidou, “Being Genderqueer in Cyprus”

Justin Ostrowski, “Kyrgyz LGBT”

11:15am – 11:30am
Break

Breakout Session 2 - 11:30am – 12:45am

A
North Ballroom
Student Union

Thinking with the Surgical

Eric Plemons, "Access to What? Accounting for Variation in Trans- Surgical Technique"

Jillana Enteen, “Transextions: Complexities of GRS in Thailand”

B
Catalina Room
Student Union

Contested Embodiments

Julian Gill-Peterson, “On Growing, Fat or Feminine: A Trans Girl Writes in the 1960s”

Bronwyn Wilson, “Perverse embodiment: the wrong body trope in pro-anorexia”

Kimberly Koerth, “Dungeons and Drageons”

Anson Koch-Rein, “Gothic Gender and Skin Suits”

C
Rincon Room
Student Union

Theoretical Exclusions and Disavowals

Garrick Nowak, “Exclusions of Queer Theory”

Yael Mishali, “Invisibly Diasporic: Trans-Femme Relationship as a Form of Queer Exile”

Megan Burke, “I Don't Really Fit Anywhere: The Existential Ambiguity of Being Agender in a Gendered World”

 

D
San Pedro Room
Student Union

Pedagogy and Academic Practice

Amy Billingsley, “Refusing to Pass as an Academic: Trans Subjugated Knowledge”

Mary Ann Saunders & Katja Thieme “Pedagogies of Social Justice”

 

E
Copper Room
Student Union

 

 

F
Tubac Room 
Student Union

Television and Popular Trans* Representation

Ximena Keogh Serrano, “Figurations of Birth Loss, and Embodied Fragmentation in Jill Soloway’s ‘Transparent’”

David Carlson, “This is Me: ‘Transparent,’ Trans*studies, and The Grammars of Recognition”

Marquis Bey, “’It Said, Baffling Medical Science’: Archer and Agent Lana Kane – The Excessive Black Woman”

G
Presidio Room
Student Union

On Collecting the Literatures of Trans* Histories

Taylor Buehler, “Aesthetics and Ascetic Anthologies”

Cameron Awkward-Rich, “The Disease of Reading: On Genre, Gender”

Lottamari Kahkonen, “Rethinking transition and embodiment through narratives of Lili Elbe”

Trace Peterson, "Sometimes, something, whatever: whatever—or both: the radical trans poetics of kari edwards"

 

 

H
Santa Cruz Room
Student Union

Citizenship, Subjectivity, Selfhood

Emrah Karakus, “Performative Economy of Gender-Based Violence and Sex”

Zara Saeidzadeh, “Trans Gender and Sexuality: Socio-legal Study of Transsexuality in Contemporary Iran”

Francis Seeck, “'More than a pink bubble bath' Collective Self-Care/ Community Care practices with trans* and genderqueer activism in Europe”

I
Agave Room
Student Union

 

 

J
Sabino Room
Student Union

Global Reports

Inleusa Basengkham, “Transgender People in Laos”

Yana Kirey-Sitnikova, “Trans Communities in Post Soviet Russia”

 

 

12:45 – 1:45 "A Conversation with Sandy Stone," part of the Institute for LGBT Studies' Deep Dish Lunchtime Lecture Series
Catalina Room, University of Arizona Memorial Student Union
Bring your own lunch. Dessert will be provided.

Sandy Stone, keynote speaker and Associate Professor of Radio-TV-Film at the University of Texas Austin, will be presenting some of her previous works, including collaborative work with students at the Advanced Communication Technologies Laboratory (ACTLab) at UTA. 

 

Breakout Session 3 - 1:45pm – 3:00pm

A
North Ballroom
Student Union

Trans Health in and Beyond the Clinic

Aren Aizura, “Entrepreneurial Trans”

Christoph Hanssmann, “Expecting More”

Pooja Gehi, “Where is the Love”

B
Catalina Room
Student Union

Phenomenological Explorations

Reese Simpkins, “Embodied Temporalities, Proprioceptive Becoming”

Mel Ferrara, “Technologies of Capcitation”

Emmett Drager, “Fragmentation and Fragility”

C
Rincon Room
Student Union

Bio/Necro Politics: Categories of (Un)Livability

Avery Everhart, “Transmisogyny, Narratives of Transition, and Bio/Necro/Politics: The Technicity of a Testosterone Blocker”

Hilary Malatino, “The Neocolonial Necropolitics of Transition”

David Rubin, “The Return of the Unnamed Blank: Intersecting Genealogies of Inter* and Trans* in Sexology and Beyond”

 

D
San Pedro Room
Student Union

Pedagogies of Trans Cultural Production

Micha Cardenas, “Trans of Color Poetics as Decolonial Gesture”

Kai Green, “I am Here for You AND You”

Trace Peterson, “The Unicorn in the Room”

Trish Salah, “What We Teach (About)”

TC Tolbert, “Moving Across the Space”

 

E
Copper Room
Student Union

Migration, Law, Citizenship

Tristan Josephson, “Managing Trans Migrants”

Tricia Okada, “Gender Performance and Migration Experience”

Robinson Sanchez Tamayo "Trans-national mobilization: The international law agenda of transgender persons’ organizations in Latin America"

F
Tubac Room 
Student Union

Radical Transfeminism: The end times of a failed political myth

Nat Raha, "Trans Liberalism, Capitalist Resturcturing, and the prazis of Radical Transfeminism"

Chryssy Hunter, "The failed political myth of equality through law"

Mijke van der Drift, "From the Myth of rights to Revolutionary Ethics"

G
Presidio Room
Student Union

Literature

Yang Yu, “The Gift for Mercy”

Chris Coffman, “Gertrude Stein’s Transmasculinity”

Melinda Moore, “’A Boy Inside It’: Beebo Brinker and the Trans Narratives of Ann Bannon’s Lesbian”

 

 

H
Santa Cruz Room
Student Union

I
Agave Room
Student Union

Making Transgender Count: Quantitative Studies of Trans Life in the US

Angela Lieber, “Establishing the Validity and Reliability of the Trans* Perceptions of Discrimination in Health Care (Trans*PDHC) Scale”

Scott Valentine, “Hidden Voices: Considering the Political and Social Determinants for Best Health and Wellbeing Outcomes of Aging Transgender Individuals”

 

J
Sabino Room
Student Union

3:15pm – 3:30pm
Break

Breakout Session 4 – 3:30pm-4:45pm

A
North Ballroom
Student Union

Trans* Archival

Dylan Blackston, "Funding Potentialized Embodiment: Reed Erickson and the Erickson Educational Foundation"

Se Sullivan, “Gender & Fluidity: The Queer Body as a Living Archive”

Marie-Louise Holm, “Fleshing Out the Self: Rearticulating Auto/Biographical Trans Life Stories from a Medical Archive”

Harrison Apple, “It’s a Privilege to Preserve: LGBT History Skewing White and Cisgender”

B
Catalina Room
Student Union

Trans* Theologies

Nathan Bakken, “Trans-Centric Queer Theology”

Surat-Shaan Knan, “Twilight People”

Davis Roberts, “Fully God, Not Quite Fully Man”

C
Rincon Room
Student Union

Reframing the Trans* Subject

Talia Bettcher, “From Embodiment to Empersonment”

Tamás Jules Fütty, “Systemic-Normative and Intersectional Violence Against Trans People in Times of Biopolitics”

Jaime Becker, "Celebrating Trans* Diversity: Transforming the Transnormative Narrative"

D
San Pedro Room
Student Union

Safety for Whom?: Decolonizing Pedagogy and Exploring Complicity When Teaching Trans* Studies

A. Ikaika Gleisberg, “Decolonizing the Classroom: Solidarity & Accompliceship at the Intersections of Trans* and Indigenous Studies”

Erica Chu, “Co-creating and Co-conspiring in the Classroom: Multiple Investments in Decolonizing (Trans)gender Pedagogy”

Arianne/Sam Burford, “Creating Unsafe Spaces: A Conversation about Disrupting Colonializing Cissexist Classrooms, Theory, and Pedagogy”

E
Copper Room
Student Union

TransTechnoScience

Brian Callahan, “Towards a Transgender Technoscience”

Alex Barksdale, "Trans*ecological Imaginaries and Biopolitics"

Rachel Levin, "Challenging and Changing the Science on Trans* and Gender Nonconforming Identities"

F
Tubac Room 
Student Union

Neoliberalism and Political Economy

Chris Barcelos, “Go Fund Inequality: The Neoliberal Logics of Crowdfunding Healthcare”

Dan Irving, “Trans-Labor Movements: Organizing for Substantive Economic Justice at the edge of the unsayable”

Evan Vipond, "Producing Trans Economicus: Trans Rights in Neoliberal Times"

V Chaudhry, "Underfunded groups within already underfunded groups: Transgender Activism, Funding Politics, and the Role of Political Economy in Trans* Studies"

G
Presidio Room
Student Union

Politics and Representation in Young Adult Fiction

Jennifer Putzi, “In the Wrong Body: Conventions of Gender and Genre in Transgender Young Adult Fiction”

Sasha Khan, “Transgender-Inclusive YA Literature: A Content Analysis”

Joe Sweet, “Opening Space in Secondary English Language Arts Pedagogy: Theories of Masculinities in FTM Young Adult Fiction”

 

 

H
Santa Cruz Room
Student Union

I
Agave Room
Student Union

Family Life

Katy Ross, “The Gender Talk”

Robert Cserni, “New Dads, New Challenges”

Carey Jean Sojka, “Embodied Experiences of the Partner of Trans People”

 

J
Sabino Room
Student Union

 

4:45pm – 5:00pm
 Break

5:00pm – 6:30pm
Location: North Ballroom
Trans*Policy Scholarship Roundtable Discussion with:
Gavriel Ansara (live video)
Paisley Currah moderator
Abby Jensen
Claudia Sofia Garriga Lopez

6:30pm – 8:00pm
Dinner on your own

8:00pm – 9:30pm
Location: North Ballroom
Keynote: Mauro Cabral

Friday, September 9

8:00am – 9:00am
Registration

9:00am – 10:15am
Location: North Ballroom
Trans*-of-Color Scholarship Roundtable Discussion with:
Marquis Bey
micha cárdenas
Frank Galarte
Trish Salah
Riley Snorton moderator

10:15am – 10:30am
Break

Breakout Session 5 - 10:30am – 11:45am

A
North Ballroom
Student Union

Arts of Parody, Performance, Representation

Ana Horvat, “Animacy and Embodiment in Nina Arsenault and Healther Cassils”

Jess O’Rear, “Believe It or Not, (Auto) Biography, and Ethics on Stage in ‘I Am My Own Wife’ and ‘Uncovered: The Diary Project’”

B
Catalina Room
Student Union

C
Rincon Room
Student Union

Forms and Practices of Racialization

Kylan de Vries, “Identity and Power: Mixed-Race Trans Potentiality”

Erik Hollis, “Blackness and Trans(ient) Subjectivity”

Lyra McKee, “Living Through Transition”

 

D
San Pedro Room
Student Union

Troubling Psy- Diagnosis

Toby Wiggins, “Distressed Subjects: The DSM-V, Disavowal, and the Politics of Trans Suffering in Canada”

J.R. Latham, “Troubling psychiatric assessment: The iterative problems of trans medicine”

LA Large, “Moving Towards a Non-Binary Account of Gender Dysphoria”

 

E
Copper Room
Student Union

Intersectional Engagement with Feminist Analysis of FTM Transition Trajectories

Trystan Cotten, “An Intersectional Critique of Feminist Analysis of (Trans*) Male Privilege"

Andrew Cutler-Seeber, “Feminist Treatments of Trans* Male Subjectivities”

SJ Langer, "Algorithm of Trans*"

 

 

F
Tubac Room 
Student Union

Resituating Religion

Max Strassfeld, “Transing the Talmud”

Joy Ladin, “’In the Image of God God Created Them’: Toward Trans Theology”

Cameron Partridge, “Hyena Trans: Lessons from an Early Christian Discussion”

G
Presidio Room
Student Union

Transnational Transcendence: Thinking Trans* at the Intersections of Spirituality, Performance, and Activism in the Context of Postcolonial Haiti

Dasha Chapman, “Dancing Ezili: Transforming Gender through Vodou Performance”

Mario LaMothe, “Saint Misbehavin’: A Memory Journey”

Erin Durban-Albrecht, “The Production of Modern Transgender Subjectivities: The Gender and Sexual Politics of U.S. Humanitarian Interventions in Haiti”

H
Santa Cruz Room
Student Union

Latin American Trans* Studies: Public Policy, Trans* Activism, and Processes of Subjectification/Embodiment

Alba Pons Rabasa "From Representation to corposubjetivation: The Configuration of Transgender in Mexico City"

Manuel Roberto Escobar "From Spectacle to Public Policy: The Emergence of the Transgender Subject in Colombia"

Clauda Sofia Garriga Lopez "Transfeminist Praxis: Which Way is Left"

I
Agave Room
Student Union

(Dis)forming Death: A Necropolitical Reading of Trans

Mir Yarfitz, “Autopsy Room as Public Amiptheater”

Meredith Lee, “Kraepelin’s Degeneration: The Pathologization of Trans Women of Color”

Adrian Flores, “Antigone’s Claim in Nonblackness”

 

J
Sabino Room
Student Union

My Body is My Self: A Transgender Autobiographical Art Project

Ari Yahrok
Chad Mosher
Felicitas Sokec

 

11:45am – 12:45pm
Lunch on your own

Breakout Session 6 - 12:45pm – 2:00pm

A
North Ballroom
Student Union

Visual and Performing Arts

Caro Novella, “Transbodyificate”

Casely Coan, “Gender, Genre and Performance"

B
Catalina Room
Student Union

Practicing a Critically Informed Trans* Medicine

Kaela Joseph, “Transdisciplinary Research to Address Gaps in Transgender Care: A Quality Improvement Project of the San Francisco VA Medical Center”

Sade Kondelin, “Closed Gates, Denied Bodies: Delays and Discontinuations of Medical Gender Reassignment in Finland”

Karl Surkan, “The Many Gendered Meanings of Mastectomy: From FTM Top Surgery to the Flattopper Pride Movement”

Daphna Stroumsa, “Caring for Transgender Patients – Primary Healthcare Providers’ Attitudes and Knowledge”

C
Rincon Room
Student Union

Forms and Practices of Racialization

Dora Santana, “Black/Trans/Atlantic Transitionings and Re-Turnings”

Cassius Adair, “How the Driver’s License Became White (and Cis): Considering Histories of Racial Identification in Transgender Studies”

 

D
San Pedro Room
Student Union

 

E
Copper Room
Student Union

Dis/Ability

Kai Rands and James Sheldon, “Normative Temporality in the Intervention Paradigm: Towards a Queer/Trans Critique”

Doran George, “Disabling Transgender: Identity-Politics Navigating Mentalism and Law”

Alexandre Baril, “The Trans Corporeal Boundaries of Trans and Disabled Embodiments”

 

 

F
Tubac Room 
Student Union

Spirituality and Pastoralism

RJ Robles, “Transgender Pastoral Care”

Samantha Costa, “Transgender Spirituality”

Mariecke van de Berg, “Trans Studies and Religion in the Netherlands”

 

G
Presidio Room
Student Union

Trans Latinidad

Laura Castro Lopez, “At the end we are dolls!: transitions, genitalia and naming in the life trajectories of trans-women prostitutes in Bogotá, Colombia.”

Robinson Sanchez Tamayo, “Trans-national Mobilization: The International Law Agenda of Transgender Persons’ Organizations in Latin America”

Simone Avila, "Brazilian trans male subjectivities in digital media and its political potentials"

 

 

H
Santa Cruz Room
Student Union

Latin American Trans* Studies: Public Policy, Trans* Activism, and Processes of Subjectification/Embodiment

Berenice Bento, “Transfeminicide: Gender Violence and Violence Gender”

Mark Padilla, “’A Mouth is A Mouth’: Erasing the Trans* Body through Biomedical Discourse in Puerto Rico”

Mauro Cabral, “Travestis de la Plaza: Identity Rhetorics in Argentina”

I
Agave Room
Student Union

Navigating Institutions of Work and Nation

M Sheridan Embser-Herbert, “Unfinished Business: Transgender Military Service”

Michelle Pedersen, “Transgender Employees”

Anneke Wray, “The Navigation of Post-Transition Disclosure by the Australian Transgender Population”

 

J
Sabino Room
Student Union

 

2:00pm – 2:15pm
Break

Breakout Session 7 - 2:15pm – 3:30pm

A
North Ballroom
Student Union

Trans Art

Oliviero Rodriguez, “The Queer Family and Trans Modalities”

Jennifer Tyburczy, “Trans-modalities in Art Museums and Historical Archives”

Jeanne Vaccaro, & Chris Vargas, “The Museum of Transgender History & Art and Bring Your Own Body: Transgender Between Archives and Aesthetics”

B
Catalina Room
Student Union

Poet Roundtable

Joy Ladin

TC Tolbert

Ching-In Chen

Samuel Ace

Trace Peterson

C
Rincon Room
Student Union

 

D
San Pedro Room
Student Union

Caring for and about Trans* Youth

Jessica Vooris, “Gender-Critical Parenting and Transgender Children: An Analysis of the Blog ‘4th Wave Now’”

Allison Lindner, “Stigma and Subculture: Summer Camps for Transgender and Gender Nonconforming Children”

 

E
Copper Room
Student Union

Mobilizing Transnational Trans Politics

Demetrios Psihopaidas, “’There's Nothing in the Recent Scientific Literature that Supports that’: Trans* Health Advocacy and the Shifting Cultural Authority of Science”

Christoph Hanssmann, “Political Survival: Social Movement Mobilization and the Public Provision of Trans* Health in New York and Buenos Aires”

Paige Johnson, “Precarious Positionalities: Anti-Busking Laws and the Changing Face of Street Performance in Yogyakarta”

 

F
Tubac Room 
Student Union

Trans-Masculinity, Religion and the Effect on Trans identified bodies

Henderson-Espinoza, “Dapper Aesthetics Respectability, & Religion: When Trans*masculinity Embraces Vulnerablity”

Asher Kolieboi, “The Stone the Builders Rejected”

Jacob Lau, “Recurrent Affects and Delayed Ordination: Reading Trans Experience as Bodhisattva Praxis in the writings of Dr. Michael Dillon/Lobzang Jivaka”

Justin Tanis, “Trans*/Queer Bodies | Sacred Bodies”

G
Presidio Room
Student Union

 

 

H
Santa Cruz Room
Student Union

Day in the Life of a Trans Veteran

Nadine Cole

I
Agave Room
Student Union

Appraisals of Self Perception

Jae Puckett, “Daily Experiences of Minority Stress in the Lives of Transgender Men and Women”

German Quiroz, “Self-Perception of ‘Normality’ and ‘Abnormality’”

Egor Burtsev & Dmitri Isaev, “Sexual Problems of Transgender Men after Transition”

 

J
Sabino
Student Union

3:30pm – 3:45 pm
Break

3:45 – 5:00 pm
Location: North Ballroom
Trans*Disability Scholarship Roundtable Discussion with:
Alexandre Baril – moderator
Max Thornton
Elias Vitulli

5:30-6:30 pm
Trans*Fashion Social/Networking Hour
Co-hosted by:  Tania Hammidi & Frank Galarte
Tough Luck Club (Basement of Reilly Craft) 
101 E. Pennington St. (off-campus)
For questions:  queerture@gmail.com or galarte@email.arizona.edu

7:00pm – 8:30pm
Trans & Genderqueer Poetry Reading
Fluxx Studio & Gallery
690 E 19th Street, Suite 130 (off-campus)
Curator: Trace Peterson
Readers: Samuel Ace, Ching-In Chen, Joy Ladin, Trace Peterson, Trish Salah, TC Tolbert, Max Wolf Valerio

Saturday, September 10

9:00am – 10:15am
Location: North Ballroom
Transgender Studies Quarterly (TSQ) Roundtable Discussion with:
Aren Aizura
Talia Bettcher
Sheila Cavanagh
Kai Green
Abe Weil moderator

10:15am – 10:30am
Break

Breakout Session 8 - 10:30am – 11:45am

 

A
North Ballroom
Student Union

Trans*historicities

Jesse Bayker, “Again Caught Wearing Breeches”

MW Bychowski, “Transgender Saits”

Kadin Henningsen, “Calling Himself Eleanor”

B
Catalina Room
Student Union

Envisioning the Trans* Life/World

Chelsea Thompto, “Life Observed: Contemporary Artmaking from a Trans Perspective”

Y Zafiriou, “Drag-phobia: The Misfortune of Praxis”

Erica Rand, “Rainbow Insides: On Deadliness and Drivel”

C
Rincon Room
Student Union

WORKSHOP

PolySensorium Presents: Trans Agency Studio

w/

Julian Carter
Maxe Crandall
Doran George
Selby Wynn Schwartz

 

D
San Pedro Room
Student Union

Language, Power and Materiality in Trans Communities

Lal Zimman, “Self-identification, Embodiment, and Interaction: Linguistic Perspectives on Agency and Selfhood”

Avery Dame, “A Space for Us”

Jenny Davis, “Same Difference”

 

E
Copper Room
Student Union

(Net)Work: Social Media and Identity

Oliver Haimson, “Self-Presentation, Digital Footprints and the Social Complexities of Disclosure during Gender Transition on Facebook”

Rye Gentleman, “Your Account has been Temporarily Suspended”

Jack Jen Gieseking, “Networked Trans*: Producing #FtM Culture on Tumblr”

 

 

F
Tubac Room 
Student Union

New Narrations

Peter Cava, “The Post-Post-Gender Cyborg Woman's Transnormative Nationalism”

Cressida Heyes, “Go the F*ck to Sleep”

Marie-Helene Bourcier, “How to do Transfeminist Bodies with or against Monique Wittig?”

 

G
Presidio Room
Student Union

Writing the Self: Composing and Reading Trans* Narrative

Andria Nyberg Forshage, “Trans Women’s Contemporary Writings: sublimity, excess, and minor literature"

Meredith Kruse, “Composing (and Hearing)”

Trish Salah, “Other Sexologies, Trans Figurations”

 

H
Santa Cruz Room
Student Union

Identity in Community

Miriam Abelson, “Narrating Innocence: Trans Men’s Fears of Racial, Sexual, and Gender Violence”

Yv E Nay, “Affective Activism: The Feeling of Belonging in Trans* Communities”

Eli Erlick, “Critical Self-Determination: Examining Contemporary Transgender Identity Formation”

 

I
Agave Room
Student Union

Performance Art and Trans*Cultural Production in Latin America and the Caribbean

Lucas Morgan Disalvo, "DIY Trans Pornographic Imaginaries: Technological Fantasies and Economies of dis/identificatio"

Luma Nogueira de Andrade, "Travesti, Brazilian and Professor"

Cole Rizki, "Trafficking in performance praxis: El museo travesti, “Suspicious Packages” and Hija de Perra"

J
Sabino
Student Union

Trans* Bodies and Reproductivity

Nina Pollack, “Sexually Fluid Reproduction in Nature as Insight into Transgender Reproductive Rights”

Blas Radi, “On Trans Reproductive Justice”

A.J. Lowik, “Won't Somebody Think of the Children: Situating Trans Sterilization Requirements as Eugenics"

K
Gallagher Theater

Film and Q&A

“Donnie”

w/ Anna Augustowska

11:45am – 12:45pm
Lunch on your own

Breakout Session 9 - 12:45pm – 2:00pm

A
North Ballroom
Student Union

Trans*

historicities

Daniel Marshall and Zeb Tortorici, “Theorizing Archival Transference”

Jess R.  Pfeffer, “Gendering Materials: Figuration of Sex and Gender in Early Modern Anatomy”

B
Catalina Room
Student Union

The Image of Trans*

Minje Li, “Photographing Transgender: Trans Masculinity, Trans Femininity, and Other Gender Expressions in the Selfie Culture”

Mia Fischer, “#MyVanityFairCover: Resisting Transnormative Visibility”

Valerie Clayman, “’I’m Supposed to Relate to this?’: A TransWoman on Issues of Identification with Trans Moving Images”

C
Rincon Room
Student Union

WORKSHOP

Trans*Trans Revolution

w/ Violet Juno, TC Tolbert, and Jen Hofer

 

D
San Pedro Room
Student Union

Language, Power and Materiality in Trans Communities

Chantal Gratton, “Anything but that”

Matthew Thomann, “It’s Got Nothing to do with Travestis”

Elijah Edelman, “Trans as Risk Category”

 

E
Copper Room
Student Union

Media and Self Representation

Rachel Reinke, “Embodying Resistence and Bearing the Burden of Concealment”

Sarah Ray Rondot, “’Bear Witness and Build Legacies.’ Twentieth and Twenty-First Century Trans* Autobiography”

Jordan Forrest Miller, “Searching for Community: YouTube as a Site of Counternarratives to Transnormativity”

 

 

F
Tubac Room 
Student Union

Trans* Depathologization: Declassifying the Archive

R Lucas Platero, “Trans*Agency and Public Policies”

Amets Suess, "Gender Diversity in Childhood"

Mauro Cabral, "Distressing (In)Congruence"

G
Presidio Room
Student Union

Writing Trans* Experience

Yana Calou, “Where They Live”

Ely Shipley, “Playing Dead”

Karli Cerankowski, “A Past that is Yet to Come”

 

 

H
Santa Cruz Room
Student Union

Violence

Phoenix Furlow-Singer, “Transmisogynist Violence”

Antar Martinez-Guzman, “From Physical to Symbolic Violence: Exploring Psychosocial Violence Against Trans Communities in the Mexican Context”

 

I
Agave Room
Student Union

Performance Art and Trans*Cultural Production in Latin America and the Caribbean

Mario Felipe de Lima Carvalho "FROM 'RESPECT' TO 'CITZENSHIP': Considerations on the Political Propaganda of Trans People Activism in Brazil (2004-2015)"

Lia Garcia (La Novia Sirena) "Skin-Feminisms: Gender Transition as an Affective, Pedagogical, Collective Experience"

Mickey Negrón, "Actions to Decolonize a Strange Island Body"

 

J
Sabino
Student Union

Comfort, Medicalization, and Ablebodymindedness

Ashley Mog, “Public Space, Comfort, and Embodiment: Crip Trans Coalitional Politics”

Liam Lair Oliver, “Eugenics, Trans Diagnoses, and Constructions of Disability​”

DL Adams, “Truscum, Internalizing the Medical Gaze of Gender”

K
Gallagher Theater

Film and Q&A

PostPorn Films

Sonia Milch

 

2:00pm – 2:15pm
Break

Breakout Session 10 - 2:15pm – 3:30pm

A
North Ballroom
Student Union

New Tools for Methodology

Saffo Papanatonopoulou, “Trans-ing the Post Ottoman: Nationalism, Subject Formation, and the Limits of Historicism in Trans Studies”

Wan-Chuan Kao, “Transpastoralism”

B
Catalina Room
Student Union

Fashioning the Subject

Tania Hammidi, “Trans*Fashionings”

Jose Machado, “The Arts of Painting”

C
Rincon Room
Student Union

Alternative Clinical Histories

Jake Pyne, “Arresting Ashley X: Trans Youth, Puberty Blockers and the Engineering of the Future”

Ann Travers, "The precarious transgender child"

D
San Pedro Room
Student Union

Engaging the Power of Language

Stephanie Bonvissuto, “Whose Trans it it Anyway? The Power Inherent in Naming and the Struggle over Gender Identity”

Alex Antonopoulos, “When Language is a Surgical Operation”

Hugh English and Wendy Chapkis, “Destabilizing Cisgender”

 

E
Copper Room
Student Union

Productions of Bodily Value

A Anthony, “I am Amazing! AND SO ARE YOU! Self(ie)-Representation in the Archives— Approaching transgender women of color, social media, and sisterhood”

Josh Morrison, "Resisting Respectability: Bad Feelings and Trans* Media Representation"

Nick Clarkson, “Trans-ing Gay Masculinities”

F
Tubac Room 
Student Union

Spaces, Places, and Representations

Sefa Tokgöz, “Reproducing The Representatives Of Victimization And İts Effects On The Audience Based On The LGBTI Characters İn Theater”

Ece Saltan, “Trans Neighborhood: Nationalist, Neoliberal, and Global Spatiality in Istanbul”

G
Presidio Room
Student Union

Late 20th Century American Cultural Queer

Jack Curtis Dubowsky, “Wendy Carlos: Marginalization, the Moog, and the New Musicology”

Shana Goldin-Perschbacher, “TransAmericana and Queer Sincerity”

H
Santa Cruz Room
Student Union

The TransVisible Report

Bamby Salcedo, “The Trans Visible Report”

Karla Padron, “The Trans Visible Report”

K
Gallagher Theater

Film and Q&A

 Short Films

w/ Hilary Harp

3:30pm – 4:00pm
Break

4:00pm – 5:30pm
Location: North Ballroom
Transgender Studies Association Business Meeting

8:30pm – 12:00am
Trans* Affective Performance Encounters/Encuentros Afectivos de Performance Trans* 
Fluxx Studio & Gallery
690 E 19th Street, Suite 130 (off-campus)

Producers/Curators:Natalie Brewster Nguyen (US) and Daniel B. Chávez (México/US)
Featuring: Miro Spinelli (Brazil), Cookie Ariadne & Carlé Brioso, Lia Garcia (México), Wordz the Poet Emcee, with special appearances by Natalie Brewster Nguyen, Daniel B. Chávez, and other local artist@s.

A night of performance, music, and encounters crossing various modes of transit and bodies. Performances that go beyond the boundaries of gender, geography, sound and obscenity.  
Una noche de performance, música y encuentros que cruzan múltiples formas de tránsito y de cuerpos. Performances que trascienden las fronteras de género, geografía, sonido y obscenidad.